ProEvents > Services > Events Promotion
Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

In this Privacy Policy, any use of the words "you", "yours" or similar expressions shall mean any user of this website whatsoever. Terms such as "we", "us, "our" or similar expressions shall mean ProEvents Management Limited.

OUR PLEDGE

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals with respect to personal data. We therefore make sure that our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) under the laws of Hong Kong.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

In order to provide you with services, we may collect personal information about you from our website and emails. We may, for example, keep a record of your name, address, delivery address, email address, telephone number, and/or date of birth.Refusal to provide such information may deny you of access to certain parts of our web site, or may render us unable to handle any application or request you are making, or may otherwise defeat the objectives of your visit.

If you are under the age of 18, consent from your parent or guardian is required before you give us any personally identifiable information.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

In order to provide our products and services to you, we may need to appoint other organisations to carry out some of the processing activities on our behalf. These will include, for example, delivery organisations, fraud screening companies (see below) and mailing houses. In these circumstances, we will ensure that your information is properly protected.

If you do not want to have your information disclosed to any third party, please write to our Office.

DIRECT MARKETING

Once given us your personally identifiable information, you may receive from us or from our affiliated companies from time to time telephone calls, email and direct mailings containing promotional materials.

If you do not want to receive them, please write to our Office. You may be asked to indicate your preference before signing up for any of our services.

SECURITY

We use various encryption techniques to transmit via the Internet of your Personal Data, which can only be accessed by our authorised personnel. In addition, we have security procedures in place to protect our paper based systems and computerised databases from loss and misuse, and only allow access to them when it is absolutely necessary to do so, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of the personal information contained within them.

Given the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that the transmission is 100% secure. However, we will take the necessary steps to ensure that any Personal Data collected by us via our websites is safe and secure from third party interference.

ON-LINE SERVICES

We may have on-line stores or service providers hosted in our web site which are operated by third party merchants. If you want to use or order any services or products from any of them, please note that any information you provide, once transferred to the relevant merchant, is beyond our control and thus outside the scope of protection afforded by us.

USE OF COOKIES

For your information, cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analysing web surfers' viewing habits.

You can manage cookies by activating the setting on your internet browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies, but to do so you may not able to use some of the additional features of our website and access certain parts of the website.

CHANGE TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to vary or amend these privacy policies at any time without prior notice. Users should check and review this statement on a regular basic.

ENQUIRIES

Should you have any enquiries concerning our Privacy Policy statement, please feel free to contact us at:
ProEvents Management Ltd.
Suite 816, New Commerce Centre,
19 On Sum Street,
Siu Lek Yuen, Shatin,
Hong Kong

Last modified: Sep 2012